What Factors Determine the Amount and for How Long Spousal Maintenance is Paid?
[…] What Factors Determine the Amount and for How Long Spousal Maintenance is Paid?
There is a great deal of confusion when it comes to spousal maintenance payments in divorce. Popular culture has led people to believe that spousal maintenance, sometimes called support or alimony, can be used as a punitive tool, but this is not the case. Colorado courts award maintenance payments based solely on need, so there is no consideration of fault when determining an award.
The duration and amount of maintenance is based on C.R.S. § 14-10-114(3)(b), which states,
“If the duration of the parties’ marriage is at least three years and the parties’ combined, annual adjusted gross income does not exceed the greater of two hundred forty thousand dollars or the uppermost limits of the schedule of basic child support obligations set forth in section 14-10-115, the court shall make additional oral or written findings concerning the duration of the marriage in whole months and the guideline amount and term of maintenance, calculated as follows…
(I) The amount of maintenance under the guidelines is equal to forty percent of the higher income party’s monthly adjusted gross income less fifty percent of the lower income party’s monthly adjusted gross income; except that, when added to the gross income of the recipient, shall not result in the recipient receiving in excess of forty percent of the parties’ combined monthly adjusted gross income.
(II) (A) The term of maintenance under the guidelines, calculated in whole months, for marriages of at least three years but not more than twenty years, is set forth in the table contained in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II). When the duration of the parties’ marriage exceeds twenty years, the court may award maintenance for a specified term of years or for an indefinite term, but the court shall not specify a maintenance term that is less than the maintenance term under the guidelines for a twenty-year marriage without making specific findings that support a reduced term of maintenance.”
For more information on how maintenance payments breakdown in percentage and terms based on the number of months married, refer to the Table of Guideline Maintenance Term in section (3)(b)(II)(B)of C.R.S. § 14-10-115.
In order to determine whether maintenance is appropriate, the court considers: