Categories: Family Law
[…] • To prevent assaults and threatened bodily harm;
• To prevent domestic abuse;
• To prevent emotional abuse of the elderly or of an at-risk adult;
• To prevent sexual assault or abuse; or
• To prevent stalking.

People requesting a civil order of protection need not “show that he or she has reported the act that is the subject of the complaint to law enforcement, that charges have been filed, or that the petitioner is participating in the prosecution of a criminal matter.”

Once a civil order of protection is requested, there will be a hearing and the order will be granted, according to C.R.S. § 13-14-104.5(7), if the judge finds:

“an imminent danger exists to the person or persons seeking protection under the civil protection order. In determining whether an imminent danger exists to the life or health of one or more persons, the court shall consider all relevant evidence concerning the safety and protection of the persons seeking the protection order. The court shall not deny a petitioner the relief requested because of the length of time between an act of abuse or threat of harm and the filing of the petition for a protection order.”

“ an imminent danger exists to the employees of a business entity, he or she may issue a civil protection order in the name of the business for the protection of the employees.