Categories: Family Law
[…] A Child and Family Investigator (CFI) is an expert that speaks on behalf of a minor child. His or her opinion plays a vital role in decisions made by the court regarding a child. Prior to giving his or her opinion to the court, the CFI interviews all involved parties, observes the child interacting with any concerned parties, and often speaks with the child. The goal of the CFI is to gather as much information as possible and provide a recommendation for parenting time and decision-making to the court that is in the child’s best interest.

The CFI’s duties are governed by C.R.S. § 14-10-116.5(I), which states:

The court may, upon the motion of either party or upon its own motion, appoint an individual to serve the court as a child and family investigator pursuant to subsection (2) of this section in a domestic relations proceeding that involves allocation of parental responsibilities. The court shall set forth the duties of such individual in a written order of appointment. The same person may not serve as both the legal representative of the child pursuant to section 14-10-116 and as the child and family investigator for the court pursuant to this section.

CFIs are appointed by the court to investigate a family or other situation involving a minor child. Some CFIs are attorneys, but do not act as such when investigating. Others may be child development experts, psychologists, or other experts approved by the State of Colorado.